CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B80851

Ms. Martha A. Pierce
Monsanto Company
800 N. Lindbergh Boulevard
St. Louis, Missouri 63167

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Ethylhexanoic acid (CAS # 149-57-5) from Sweden

Dear Ms. Pierce:

In your letter dated December 17, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2-Ethylhexanoic acid will be 2915.90.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: acids: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division